All results

Results for 28/29 April 2018

CARTELL.IE INTERNATIONAL RALLY OF THE LAKES AT KILLARNEY (ROUND 3 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING/MICHELIN IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF PLASTICBAGS.IE SOUTHERN 4 RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Manus Kelly/Donall Barrett (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 08m 04s,

2 Rob Barrable/Damien Connolly (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 08m 33s,

3 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Skoda Fabia R5) 2h 09m 09s,

4 Sam Moffett/Noel O’Sullivan (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 09m 42s,

5 Jonny Greer/Kirsty Riddick (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 11m 02s,

6 Josh Moffett/Andy Hayes (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 11m 48s,

7 Eugene Donnelly/Mark Kane (Hyundai i20 R5) 2h 13m 49s,

8 David Guest/Jonathan McGrath (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 19m 43s,

9 Keith Lyons/Sean Hegarty (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 22m 30s,

10 Joe Connolly/Richard Connolly (Ford Fiesta R5) 2h 27m 32s.

Class winners:

Kevin Dolphin/Martin O’Brien (Renault Clio),

Ian Hynes/Des Sherlock (Honda Civic).

 

NATIONAL RALLY:

1 Rob Duggan/Tara Duggan (Ford Escort) 2h 13m 42s,

2 Gary Kiernan/Keith Moriarty (Ford Escort) 2h 14m 28s,

3 Barry Meade/Eamon Hayes (Ford Escort) 2h 17m 10s,

4 John Bonner/Denver Rafferty (Ford Escort) 2h 18m 39s,

5 Raymond Conlon/Damien Fleming (Toyota Corolla) 2h 20m 09,

6 John O’Donnell/Jane Collins (Ford Escort) 2h 20m 15s.

 

HISTORIC RALLY:

1 Owen Murphy/Anthony Nestor (Talbot Sunbeam) 2h 23m 49s,

2 Duncan Williams/Llion Williams (Ford Escort) 2h 30m 59s,

3 Ray Hilliard/Megan Costello (Ford Escort) 2h 31m 50s.

 

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Colin O’Donoghue/Eddie Doherty (Ford Escort) 1h 17m 35s,

2 John McCarthy/Dylan Donoghue (Honda Civic) 1h 19m 30s,

3 Conor Murphy/David Gleeson (Honda Civic) 1h 20m 12s.

 

GARDA SIOCHANA M C GRASS SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT REYNOLDSTOWN, NAUL, CO DUBLIN (ROUND 1 OF HYUNDAI LIMERICK  MOTOR CENTRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special): Derek Mackarel (Berrisford) 3m 24.27s,

Best time of day (Saloon): Ian O’Connell (Mini) 3m 57.98s,

Class winners: Tom Donlon (Peugeot 106), Pat Driver (Peugeot 106), Gerard O’Connell (Celica), Gavin O’Connell (Berrisford Hayabusa), Adam Grace (Ka), Niall Murphy (Civic), Paul Furlong (Semog Buggy)

 

CONNAUGHT M C MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT MANORHAMILTON, CO LEITRIM:

1 John Nolan (Starlet) 1259s,

2 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 1292s,

3 Thomas Wedlock (Starlet) 1301s,

4 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1305s,

5 Paddy Corcoran (Starlet) 1314s,

6 Colin Sheridan (Starlet) 1319s,

7 Ferlin Taylor (Civic) 1338s,

8 Joe Downey (Starlet) 1366s,

9 Kevin O’Rourke (Toyota MR2) 1369s,

10 Sean Maloney (Colt) 1370s.

Class winners: Sean Maloney, Frank Lenehan, Piers MacFheorais.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST