All results

Results for 12/13 May 2018

BARC RACE MEETING AT BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

 

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 15m 04.84s, 94.34 mph,

2 Paul O’Connell (Dallara F302) 15m 49.01s,

3 Keith Sheehan (Dallara F3) 15m 53.99s,

4 John Stewart (Mygale M12).

Fastest lap: Mansfield 1m 06.804s, 98.29 mph (Class record).

 

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Paul O’Connell (Dallara F302) 15m 19.77s, 92.81 mph,

2 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 15m 21.10s,

3 Keith Sheehan (Dallara F3) 15m 43.02s,

4 John Stewart (Mygale M12),

5 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F302).

Fastest lap: Mansfield 1m 06.819s, 98.27 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 David Parks 16m 12.15s, 87.81 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 16m 12.45s,

3 Richard Kearney 16m 14.53s,

4 Niall O’Flynn,

5 James Sunderland.

Fastest Lap: Parks 1m 13.260s, 89.63 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 16m 15.70s, 87.49 mph,

2 David Parks 16m 19.23s,

3 Niall O’Flynn 16m 28.31s,

4 Chris McCabe,

5 John Linnane.

Fastest Lap: Hearty 1m 13.502s, 89.34 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 16m 04.10s, 81.73 mph,

2 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 16m 04.28s,

3 Lee Newsome ( Sheane) 16m 04.67s,

4 Gavin Buckley (Sheane),

5 Shane McBride (Sheane),

6 Luke O’Faolain (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 18.062s, 84.12 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 16m 02.56s, 81.86 mph,

2 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 16m 02.69s,

3 Lee Newsome ( Sheane) 16m 12.05s,

4 Anthony Cross (Sheane),

5 Stephen Morrin (Leastone),

6 Gavin Buckley (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Polley 1m 18.378s, 83.78 mph.

 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 16m 04.81s, 74.87 mph,

2 Anthony Kelly (Honda Civic) 16m 06.84s,

3 Aidan Byrne (Vauxhall Chevette) 16m 17.88s,

4 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica),

5 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica),

6 David Hammond (Fiat Uno).

Fastest lap: Brian Sexton (Rover 200) 1m 23.646s, 78.50 mph,

 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 15m 58.04s, 75.39 mph,

2 Aidan Byrne (Vauxhall Chevette) 16m 05.90s,

3 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica) 16m 06.68s,

4 Stephen Dunne (Toyota Corolla),

5 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica),

6 David Hammond (Fiat Uno).

Fastest lap: Ger Byrne (BMW 323i) 1m 24.666s, 77.58 mph,

 

GOLFMECH GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Conor Farrell 16m 40.61s, 85.31 mph,

2 Michael Conway 17m 11.71s,

3 Conor May 17m 23.03s,

4 Anthony Thompson,

5 John Conway,

6 Ivor Miller.

Fastest lap: Peter Drennan 1m 14.530s, 88.10 mph.

 

GOLFMECH GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Conor Farrell 15m 11.28s, 86.47 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 15m 11.46s,

3 Mark Braden 15m 31.04s,

4 James Thompson,

5 Michael Conway,

6 Ivor Miller.

Fastest lap: Farrell 1m 14.765s, 87.83 mph.

 

GOLFMECH GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 3 (4 laps):

1 Peter Drennan 5m 09.90s, 84.75 mph,

2 James Thompson 5m 12.37s,

3 Mark Braden 5m 17.21s,

4 Anthony Thompson,

5 Michael Conway,

6 Pat Murphy.

Fastest lap: Drennan 1m 14.732s, 87.87 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 35.34s, 77.22 mph,

2 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 16m 11.90s,

3 Mick Doyle (Lotus Elan) 16m 32.81s,

4 Colin Grant (Mallock U2),

5 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger),

6 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 18.100s, 84.08 mph (Class record).

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 49.32s, 76.09 mph,

2 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 16m 04.10s,

3 Mick Doyle (Lotus Elan) 16m 22.67s,

4 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger),

5 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),

6 Colin Grant (Mallock U2).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 19.079s, 83.04 mph.

 

PIRELLI SUPERCAR RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 36.87s, 84.11 mph,

2 John Cardoo 15m 40.63s,

3 Ray Finnegan 16m 28.53s,

4 Gary Corcoran,

5 Robbie Parks.

Fastest lap: Charlie Linnane 1m 16.307s, 86.05 mph.

 

PIRELLI SUPERCAR RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Charlie Linnane 15m 51.55s, 82.81 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 15m 57.72s,

3 John Cardoo 15m 58.61s,

4 Ray Finnegan,

5 Robbie Parks.

Fastest lap: Cameron Fenton 1m 16.396s, 85.95 mph.

 

PTG IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Ulick Burke (Honda Integra) 16m 00.01s, 82.08 mph,

2 Philip Burdock (VW Golf) 16m 24.57s,

3 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 16m 25.37s,

4 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic),

5 Gareth Jennings (Honda Integra),

6 David Bailey (Honda Civic).

Fastest lap: Burke 1m 15.671s, 86.78 mph.

 

PTG IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Ulick Burke (Honda Integra) 15m 48.60s, 83.07 mph,

2 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 16m 15.73s,

3 Gareth Jennings (Honda Integra) 16m 45.02s,

4 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic),

5 Philip Burdock (VW Golf),

6 David Bailey (Honda Civic).

Fastest lap: Burke 1m 15.198s, 87.32 mph (Class record).

 

YOKOHAMA OPEN ENDURANCE RACE (40 laps):

1 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 51m 03.42s, 85.74 mph,

2 Shane Murphy (Seat Supercopa) 51m 07.07s,

3 Rod McGovern (Seat Supercopa) 51m 09.55s,

4 Neil Tohill/Gerard Tohill (Seat Leon),

5 Eoin Murray (Seat Supercopa),

6 Niall McFadden (Fiesta ST).

Fastest lap: Mansfield 1m 07.726s, 96.96 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Owen Purcell 15m 21.42s, 71.26 mph,

2 Darren Lawler 15m 25.97s,

3 William Kellett 15m 32.87s,

4 Mark Johnston,

5 Lloyd Murphy,

6 Andy Kavanagh.

Fastest lap: Kellett 1m 29.926s, 73.02 mph (Class record).

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Owen Purcell 15m 18.93s, 71.46 mph,

2 Lloyd Murphy 15m 30.63s,

3 Mark Johnston 15m 35.95s,

4 William Kellett,

5 Darren Lawler,

6 Andy Kavanagh.

Fastest lap: Lawler 1m 30.336s, 72.69 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Greg Kelly 16m 35.34s, 79.17 mph,

2 Andrew D’Alton 16m 37.99s,

3 Nicole Drought 16m 39.50s,

4 Des Meehan,

5 Paul Yeomans,

6 David Reynolds.

Fastest lap: D’Alton 1m 19.509s, 82.59 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Greg Kelly 16m 36.39s, 79.08 mph,

2 Andrew D’Alton 16m 44.25s,

3 Nicole Drought 16m 50.99s,

4 Paul Yeomans,

5 Conal Shipman,

6 Dominic Ryan.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 18.829s, 83.30 mph.

 

THE TRAILER COMPANY FIESTA ST RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Michael Cullen 14m 47.71s, 59.18 mph,

2 Graham McDonnell 14m 48.96s,

3 Darragh McMullen 14m 49.36s,

4 Dave Maguire,

5 Paddy Shovlin,

6 Ross Barnes.

Fastest lap: McMullen 1m 24.585s, 77.63 mph.

 

THE TRAILER COMPANY FIESTA ST RACE 2 (5 laps):

1 Darragh McMullen 7m 11.81s, 76.03 mph,

2 Dave Maguire 7m 12.27s,

3 Michael Cullen 7m 12.79s,

4 Paul Swords,

5 Paddy Shovlin,

6 Brian Flanagan.

Fastest lap: Shovlin 1m 24.393s, 77.81 mph.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST