USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

All results

Results for 7/8 July 2018

 

CO KILDARE M C RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE: July 7/8

FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL FINAL (9 laps):

1 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 10m 09.35s, 61.12 mph,

2 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 10m 09.46s,

3 Luke O’Faolain (Sheane) 10m 12.15s,

4 David O’Brien (Leastone),

5 Tim Probert (Storm),

6 Kevin Sheane (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Cross 1m 02.228s, 66.50 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE CHAMPIONSHIP RACE (14 laps):

1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 14m 55.19s, 64.72 mph,

2 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 14m 59.95s,

3 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 15m 00.07s,

4 Luke O’Faolain (Sheane),

5 Tim Murray (Leastone),

6 Ger Byrne (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Cross 1m 02.967s, 65.72 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE B & C RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Jack Byrne (Sheane) 10m 39.03s, 64.76 mph,

2 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 10m 43.86s,

3 Philip Sheane (Sheane) 10m 46.35s,

4 Shane McBride (Sheane),

5 James Jones (Sheane),

6 Kevin Sheane (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Luke O’Faolain (Sheane) 1m 02.716s, 65.99 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE UK RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Graham Gant (WEV) 15m 50.57s, 65.30 mph,

2 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 15m 50.95s,

3 Ian Jordan (Sheane Jordan) 16m 01.41s,

4 Craig Pollard (Bears GAC),

5 Daniel Hands (GAC),

6 Peter Studer (TCR).

Fastest lap: Gant 1m 02.637s, 66.07 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE UK RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Graham Gant (WEV) 15m 56.54s, 64.90 mph,

2 Craig Pollard (Bears GAC) 16m 05.19s,

3 Tim Probert (Storm) 16m 11.82s,

4 Daniel Hands (GAC),

5 Ian Jordan (Sheane Jordan),

6 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Gant 1m 02.726s, 65.98 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL HEAT 1 (10 laps):

1 Kevin O’Hara (Leastone) 10m 23.64s, 66.36 mph,

2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 10m 25.64s,

3 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 10m 35.04s,

4 Colm Blackburn (Leastone),

5 Kevin Sheane (Sheane),

6 Peter Studer (TCR).

Fastest lap: O’Hara 1m 01.593s, 67.19 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL HEAT 2 (10 laps):

1 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 10m 35.43s, 65.13 mph,

2 Luke O’Faolain (Sheane) 10m 38.84s,

3 Tim Probert (Storm) 10m 51.33s,

4 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane),

5 David O’Brien (Leastone),

6 Ian Jordan (Sheane Jordan).

Fastest lap: Blackburn 1m 02.809s, 65.89 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE FESTIVAL HEAT 3 (10 laps):

1 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 8m 39.21s, 63.76 mph,

2 Tim Murray (Leastone) 8m 39.22s,

3 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 8m 39.58s,

4 David O’Brien (Leastone),

5 Kevin Sheane (Sheane),

6 Shane McBride (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Cross 1m 02.678s, 66.03 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Ian Conroy 8m 48.16s, 54.85 mph,

2 Gordon Brown 8m 49.48s,

3 Niki Meredith 8m 48.82s,

4 Paul O’Brien,

5 Geoff Richardson,

6 Jonathan Taylor.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 04.344s, 64.32 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Paul O’Brien 8m 41.12s, 63.53 mph,

2 Jonathan Taylor 8m 46.79s,

3 Niki Meredith 8m 47.04s,

4 Gordon Brown,

5 Geoff Richardson,

6 Greg Richardson.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 04.273s, 64.39 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 3 (10 laps):

1 James Holman 10m 49.77s, 63.69 mph,

2 Paul O’Brien 10m 51.20s,

3 Geoff Richardson 10m 52.61s,

4 Ian Conroy,

5 Jonathan Taylor,

6 Gordon Brown.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 04.333s, 64.33 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 4 (8 laps):

1 Ian Conroy 8m 42.19s, 63.40 mph,

2 James Holman 8m 43.34s

3 Geoff Richardson 8m 44.28s,

4 Paul O’Brien,

5 Niki Meredith,

6 Jonathan Taylor.

Fastest lap: Holman 1m 04.250s, 64.41 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 5 (8 laps):

1 Paul O’Brien 8m 42.34s, 63.38 mph,

2 Jonathan Taylor 8m 43.77s,

3 Geoff Richardson 8m 44.66s,

4 Ian Conroy,

5 James Holman,

6 Colm O’Sullivan.

Fastest lap: Conroy 1m 04.523s, 64.14 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 6 (10 laps):

1 Jonathan Taylor 10m 52.75s, 63.40 mph,

2 James Holman 10m 53.03s,

3 Paul O’Brien 10m 54.88s,

4 Geoff Richardson,

5 Ian Conroy,

6 Niki Meredith.

Fastest lap: Conroy 1m 04.417s, 64.24 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Michael Fitzgerald 15m 38.93s, 57.30 mph,

2 Owen Purcell 15m 40.00s,

3 Mark Johnston 15m 40.88s,

4 William Kellett,

5 Denis McCrudden,

6 Colin Murray.

Fastest lap: Purcell 1m 11.429s, 57.94 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Owen Purcell 15m 44.65s, 56.95 mph,

2 Mark Johnston 15m 45.04s,

3 Denis McCrudden 15m 46.82s,

4 William Kellett,

5 Michael Fitzgerald,

6 Darragh Cormack.

Fastest lap: Fitzgerald 1m 11.463s, 57.91 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ZETEC RACE 3 (9 laps):

1 Michael Fitzgerald 10m 52.75s, 57.06 mph,

2 William Kellett 10m 54.17s,

3 Mark Johnston 10m 54.67s,

4 Owen Purcell,

5 Darragh Cormack,

6 Denis McCrudden.

Fastest lap: Fitzgerald 1m 11.871s, 57.58 mph.

 

THE TRAILER COMPANY FIESTA ST RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Dave Maguire 15m 47.86s, 61.12 mph,

2 Brendan Fitzgerald 15m 51.48s,

3 Darragh McMullen 15m 51.93s,

4 Paul Swords,

5 Michael Cullen,

6 David Kidd.

Fastest lap: McMullen 1m 07.140s, 61.64 mph.

 

THE TRAILER COMPANY FIESTA ST RACE 2 (6 laps):

1 Michael Cullen 6m 43.22s, 61.58 mph,

2 David Kidd 6m 46.31s,

3 Darragh McMullen 6m 46.68s,

4 Dave Maguire,

5 Trevor Farrar,

6 Brendan Fitzgerald.

Fastest lap: Cullen 1m 06.541s, 62.19 mph.

 

THE TRAILER COMPANY FIESTA ST RACE 3 (9 laps):

1 Brendan Fitzgerald 10m 17.40s, 60.33 mph,

2 Dave Maguire 10m 17.66s,

3 Michael Cullen 10m 17.90s,

4 Darragh McMullen,

5 Trevor Farrar,

6 Gordon Kellett.

Fastest lap: Fitzgerald 1m 07.444s, 61.36 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Se Martin Jnr 15m 59.41s, 60.39 mph,

2 Matthew Nicholl 16m 05.22s,

3 Christopher Grimes 16m 11.02s,

4 Robbie Parks Jnr,

5 Megan Campbell.

Fastest lap: Martin 1m 07.577s, 61.24 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Se Martin Jnr 15m 00.93s, 59.71 mph,

2 Matthew Nicholl 15m 06.51s,

3 Christopher Grimes 15m 07.15s,

4 Robbie Parks Jnr,

5 Megan Campbell.

Fastest lap: Martin 1m 08.001s, 60.86 mph.

 

YOKOHAMA OPEN ENDURANCE RACE (50 laps):

1 Shane Murphy (Seat Supercopa) 50m 59.78s, 67.63 mph,

2 Barry English (Seat Supercopa) 51m 19.70s,

3 Eoin Murray/Niall Murray (Seat Supercopa) 51m 41.26s,

4 Rod McGovern (Seat Supercopa),

5 Damien Smith/John Murphy (Global Light/Locost-Honda),

6 Emma Dempsey/Rob King (Rover 25).

Fastest lap: Eoin Murray 58.776s, 70.41 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 David Parks 15m 39.39s, 66.08 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 15m 40.94s,

3 Richard Kearney 15m 41.28s,

4 Martin Rafferty,

5 Leslie Shaw,

6 John Delahunt.

Fastest Lap: Parks 58.153s, 71.16 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 David Parks 10m 46.79s, 70.38 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 10m 49.79s,

3 Martin Rafferty 11m 09.16s,

4 James Sunderland,

5 Leslie Shaw,

6 John Delahunt.

Fastest Lap: Richard Kearney 58.181s, 71.13 mph.

 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (13 laps):

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica) 15m 53.29s, 56.43 mph,

2 Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla) 15m 53.69s,

3 Nicci Daly (Rover 25) 15m 53.83s.

Fastest Lap:  Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo) 1m 06.535s, 62.20 mph.

FUTURE: 1 Gary Duggan (Fiat Punto) 16m 13.50s, 55.26 mph,

2 Brian Hutton (Citroen Saxo) 16m 14.31s,

3 M J Farrell (Toyota Levin) 16m 15.99s.

Fastest Lap:  Jimmy Kilbride (Peugeot 106) 1m 08.666s, 60.27 mph.

 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (9 laps):

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo) 10m 19.89s, 60.08 mph,

2 Trevor Kinsella (Fiat Punto Abarth) 10m 21.21s,

3 Anthony Kelly (Honda Civic) 10m 21.40s.

Fastest Lap:  Kelly1m 07.654s, 61.17 mph.

FUTURE: 1 Kevin Cahill (Peugeot 205) 10m 33.02s, 58.84 mph,

2 Gary Duggan (Fiat Punto) 10m 35.82s,

3 Mike Dermody (Vauxhall Vectra) 10m 36.83s.

Fastest Lap:  Cahill 1m 09.065s, 59.92 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Seamus Ryan 10m 31.44s, 65.54 mph,

2 Andrew D’Alton 10m 31.53s,

3 Greg Kelly 10m 34.71s,

4 Roger Welaratne,

5 David Reynolds,

6 Colin Deering.

Fastest lap: D’Alton 1m 02.339s, 66.38 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Andrew D’Alton 10m 38.07s, 64.86 mph,

2 Des Bruton 10m 40.24s,

3 Seamus Ryan 10m 41.31s,

4 Greg Kelly,

5 Colin Deering,

6 Roger Welaratne.

Fastest lap: D’Alton 1m 02.401s, 66.32mph.

 

PTG IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Keith Campbell (Honda Civic) 10m 29.53s, 65.74 mph,

2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 10m 36.59s,

3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 10m 36.77s,

4 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra),

5 Philip Burdock (VW Golf),

6 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic).

Fastest lap: Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 1m 01.831s, 66.93 mph.

 

PTG IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Keith Campbell (Honda Civic) 10m 28.30s, 65.87 mph,

2 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 10m 31.83s,

3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 10m 49.48s,

4 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra),

5 Robert Savage (Honda Integra),

6 Philip Burdock (VW Golf).

Fastest lap: Campbell 1m 02.036s, 66.71 mph.

 

MOTORSPORT IRELAND KART RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE (ROUND 5 OF MI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Mini Kart: 1 Tadgh Buckley, 2 Chad Laman, 3 Mark Fleming.

Cadet Novice Final: 1 James Robinson, 2 Jack Buckley, 3 Scott Reilly.

Iame Cadet Final: 1 Sean McGovern, 2 Sean Hogan, 3 Alex O’Grady.

Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Jack Buckley, 2 Robbie Buckley, 3 James Robinson.

Rotax Max Final: 1 Thomas McCann, 2 Simon Ramseyer, 3 Niall Coogan.

Iame X30 Junior Final: 1 Sean McCormack, 2 Karl O’Brien, 3 Alyx Coby.

Formula 125 Open Final: 1 Ciaran Peden, 2 Warren Deery, 3 David Freeman.

Iame X30 Senior Final: 1 Gary Edwards, 2 Mark Ffrench, 3 Gary Turkington.

CARLOW C C HILLCLIMB AT FIGHTING COCKS, CARLOW (ROUND 2 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 46.93s,

2 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 52.56s,

3 Peter McKinley (Escort) 55.06s,

4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 55.21s,

5 Paul Hamill (Tiger) 55.39s,

6 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 56.29s,

7 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 57.30s,

8 Danny Calnan (Corsa) 57.79s,

9 Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 57.83s,

10 Ben O’Brien (BMW E3) 57.94s.

Class winners: David Byrne (Escort), Aidan Courtney (Cinquecento), Dara Fay, Brian Kirwan, Peter McKinley, Gary Cunningham, Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), Aaron Martley (Corolla), Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205), Declan Gannon (BMW M3).

 

CARLOW C C HILLCLIMB AT FIGHTING COCKS, CARLOW (ROUND 3 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2): 

1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 44.67s,

2 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 51.55s,

3 Paul Hamill (Tiger) 53.48s,

4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 54.31s,

5 Peter McKinley (Escort) 54.92s,

6 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 55.92s,

7 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 56.07s,

8 Ben O’Brien (BMW E3) 56.28s,

9 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 56.98s,

10 Danny Calnan (Corsa) 57.63s.

Class winners: Seamus Anderson (Anglia), Aidan Courtney (Cinquecento), Dara Fay, Brian Kirwan, Paul Hamill, Gary Cunningham, Mick O’Shea (MGB GT), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), Aaron Martley (Corolla).  

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST