USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

All results

Results for 17/18/19 August 2018

MONDELLO PARK SPORTS CLUB HISTORIC FESTIVAL RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK INTERNATIONAL CIRCUIT:

DEREK BELL TROPHY RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Michael Lyons (Lola T400) 20m 07.62s, 77.87 mph,

2 Tommy Byrne (Hesketh F1) 20m 13.35s,

3 Dan Daly (Ralt RT1) 20m 42.17s,

4 Alain Girardet (McLaren M10B),

5 Neil Glover (Chevron B37),

6 Kevin McGarrity (Lola F5000).

Fastest lap: Lyons 1m 38.815, 79.30 mph.

 

DEREK BELL TROPHY RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Michael Lyons (Lola T400) 20m 07.10s, 77.90 mph,

2 Tommy Byrne (Hesketh F1) 20m 16.73s,

3 Dan Daly (Ralt RT1) 20m 41.17s,

4 Alain Girardet (McLaren M10B),

5 Steve Worrad (Chevron B49),

6 Steve Farthing (Lola T332).

Fastest lap: Lyons 1m 39.318, 78.90 mph.

 

HRCA PRE-1955 HISTORICS RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 David Morris (ERA R10B) 16m 30.86s, 55.36 mph,

2 John Keatley (Healey Silverstone) 16m 34.44s,

3 Liam Ruth (Iona Special) 19m 14.34s,  

4 Ed Cassidy (Iona Special),

5 Ken McAvoy (Riley 12/4),

6 Kieran White (TRS).

Fastest lap: Morris 2m 20.233s, 55.88 mph.

Handicap result: 1 John Keatley, 2 Mark Brennan (Alvis 12/50), 3 Ed Cassidy.

 

HRCA PRE-1955 HISTORICS RACE 2 (7 laps):

1 Paddins Dowling (ERA R10B) 15m 48.80s, 57.81 mph,

2 Ed Cassidy (Iona Special) 6 laps,

3 Kevin Sheane (Ford Special) 6 laps,

4 Ken McAvoy (Riley 12/4),

5 Liam Ruth (Iona Special),

6 Shane Houlihan (Riley 12/4).

Fastest lap: Dowling 2m 10.187s, 60.19 mph.

Handicap result: 1 Ken McAvoy, 2 Ed Cassidy, 3 Kevin Sheane.

 

HRCA HISTORIC RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 57.82s, 65.45 mph,

2 Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 16m 14.01s,

3 Lewis Dunlop (Crossle 9S) 16m 25.47s,

4 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7),

5 Paul Gray (Porsche 911),

6 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 56.149s, 67.47 mph.

 

HRCA HISTORIC RACE 2 (6 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 12m 12.41s, 64.19 mph,

2 Lewis Dunlop (Crossle 9S) 12m 13.25s,

3 Paul Gray (Porsche 911) 12m 16.85s,

4 Steve Griffin (MG Midget),

5 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri),

6 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7).

Fastest lap: Dunlop 1m 58.239s, 66.27 mph.

 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo),

2 Stephen Dunne (Toyota Corolla),

3 Ian Thornton (Toyota Celica).

 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Brian Sexton (Rover 200),

2 Stephen Dunne (Toyota Corolla),

3 Ian Thornton (Toyota Celica).

 

JOHN MULHOLLAND MOTORS ULSTER RALLY AT ANTRIM (ROUND 5 OF FIA CELTIC RALLY TROPHY, ROUND 5 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING/MICHELIN IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 4 OF PRESTONE MSA BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Matt Edwards/Darren Garrod (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 32m 47s,

2 Josh Moffett/Andy Hayes (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 33m 14s,

3 David Bogie/John Rowan (Skoda Fabia R5) 1h 33m 16s,

4 Rhys Yates/James Morgan (Skoda Fabia R5) 1h 34m 24s,

5 Alex Laffey/Patrick Walsh (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 36m 18s,

6 Jordan Hone/Paul Hone (Opel Adam R2) 1h 41m 23s.

 

NATIONAL RALLY:

1 Kevin Eves/Chris Melly (Ford Escort) 1h 38m 40s,

2 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson (Ford Escort) 1h 38m 58s,

3 Alan Smyth/Mac Kierans (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10) 1h 40m 34s.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT KILLURIN, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 6 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 43.70s,

2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 47.00s,

3 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 47.64s,

4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 49.09s,

5 Peter McKinley (Escort) 49.26s,

6 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 49.33s,

7 Tomas O’Rourke (Lancer Evo 9) 49.95s,

8 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 50.28s,

9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 51.07s,

10 Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 51.35s.

Class winners: Kenny O’Brien (Nova), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Dara Fay, Brian Kirwan, Peter McKinley, Gary Cunningham, Sean Murray (Elan), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), John Mahon, Rory Stephens, Tommy Foley (Civic), John Farrell (Escort), Tomas O’Rourke.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT KILLURIN, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 7 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 42.88s,

2 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 47.08s,

3 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 48.71s,

4 Peter McKinley (Escort) 48.96s,

5 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 49.34s,

6 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 49.65s,

7 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 49.77s,

8 James Bradley (Civic) 49.80s,

9 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 51.52s,

10 Tommy Foley (Civic) 51.67s.

Class winners: Seamus Anderson (Anglia), Leanne Carroll (Seicento), Dara Fay, Jim Doherty, Peter McKinley, Gary Cunningham, Ken Treacy (Mini), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), John Mahon, James Bradley, Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205), Martin Flanagan.

 

GALWAY M C SUMMER STAGES RALLY AT BALLYBRIT, GALWAY (ROUND 4 OF SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 4 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Jonathan Pringle/Paul Sheridan (Escort) 61m 59s,

2 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O’Kane (Fabia R5) 62m 41s,

3 David Leonard/Niall Burns (Lancer) 63m 08s,

4 Aaron McLaughlin/Darren Curran (Lancer) 63m 59s,

5 Pat Kelly/Jonathan Kelly (Fiesta) 64m 22s,

6 Geoffrey Dolan/Connor Murphy (Sunbeam) 64m 40s.

Juniors: 1 Conor Murphy/Michael Hamilton (Civic) 44m 53s,

2 David Kelly/Neil McHugh (Starlet) 46m 17s,

3 Billy Riordan/John Kilmartin (Civic) 48m 15s.

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT CARBERY PLASTICS, CLONAKILTY, CO CORK (ROUND 6 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Ian White (Mini Special) 485.2s,

2 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 510.4s,

3 Liam Cashman (Nova) 536.0s,

4 Liam Croston (Starlet) 543.2s,

5 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 560.8s,

6 Cian Power (Mini Special) 567.6s.

Class winners: Robert Beamish (Mini) 809.0s, Paddy Power, Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 569.2s, Don Giles (Westfield) 631.5s, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 638.5s, Liam Cashman, Billy Neville 721.0s, Patricia Denning (Starlet) 760.9s.

 

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT CARBERY PLASTICS, CLONAKILTY, CO CORK (ROUND 7 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Liam Cashman (Nova) 496.1s,

2 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 500.7s,

3 Cian Power (Mini Special) 510.3s,

4 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 536.5s,

5 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 555.4s,

6 Don Giles (Westfield) 557.5s.

Class winners: Robert Beamish (Mini) 847.6s, Mike Mulcahy, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 558.6s, Don Giles, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 578.0s, Michael Cashman, Billy Neville 622.6s, John Buttimer 707.6s.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST