USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

All results

Results for 25/26 August 2018

BIRR & DISTRICT M C GRASS SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT KILLYON, BIRR, CO OFFALY (ROUND OF HYUNDAI LIMERICK  MOTOR CENTRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special): Derek Mackarel (Berrisford Suzuki) 2m 49.90s.

Best time of day (Saloon): Ian O’Connell (Mini) 3m 39.29s.

Class winners: Ronan Murphy (Civic), Gerard O’Leary (Colt), Robert Gloster (Sunbeam), Gerard O’Connell (Celica), Gerard O’Leary (Fiesta), Alan Drew (Drewspeed), Denny Greaney (Berrisford Vauxhall), Amy Walsh (Peugeot 208), Niall Murphy (Civic), Tom Daly (Semog Buggy).

 

IRISH KARTING CLUB RACE MEETING AT WHITERIVER PARK, COLLON, CO LOUTH (ROUND 7 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Iame Cadets Final: 1 Alex O’Grady, 2 Sean Hogan, 3 Michael Gray.

Cadet Novice Final: 1 Robbie Buckley, 2 James Robinson, 3 Jack Buckley.

Novice Final: 1 Jack Buckley, 2 Robbie Buckley, 3 Callum Doak.

Mini Kart: 1 Tadgh Buckley, 2 Ben Smith, 3 Alex Butler.

Iame X30 Junior Final: 1 Karl O’Brien, 2 Se Martin Jnr, 3 Alex Dunne.

Iame X30 Senior Final: 1 Philip Rawson, 2 Gary Edwards, 3 Ross Hayes.

Rotax Max Final: 1 Simon Bowhan, 2 Thomas McCann, 3 Simon Ramseyer.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB MULTI-VENUE AUTOTEST AT AVOCA RIVER PARK, ARKLOW, CO WICKLOW:

1 Niall Murray (Starlet) 2335s,

2 Christopher Evans (Toyota MR-S) 2369s,

3 Richard Meeke (Starlet) 2375s,

4 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 2394s,

5 John O’Reilly (Toyota MR2) 2419s,

6 Mick Kehoe (Peugeot 206) 2505s,

7 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 2518s,

8 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 2528s,

9 John Nolan (Starlet) 2532s,

10 David Meeke (Starlet) 2540s.

Class winners: Richard Meeke, Simon Evans (Starlet) 2552s, Mick Kehoe, Christopher Evans, John O’Reilly, Zoe Briggs (Mazda MX5) 2759s.

CO MONAGHAN MC ENDURANCE TRIAL AT FOUR SEASONS HOTEL, MONAGHAN: 

1 Jack McKenna/Christopher McMahon (Toyota Starlet) 9m 09s,

2 Peter Barrable/Damien Connolly (Toyota Starlet) 9m 20s,

3 Kieran McCarra/Kate Lynch (Toyota Starlet) 9m 29s,

4 Robert Howard/Claire Murtagh (Toyota Starlet) 10m 09s,

5 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin (Toyota Starlet) 10m 13s,

6 Kevin McCormack/David McCrudden (Toyota Starlet) 10m 15s.

One litre class winner: Peter Cummins/Aaron Cummins (Nissan Micra) 12m 24s.

 

Navigation Cars:

1 Damien Treanor/Thomas Treanor (Toyota Starlet) 10m 57s,

2 Nigel Brennan/Ryan Brennan (Rover 45) 11m 02s,

3 David Forde/Patrick O’Leary (Toyota Starlet) 11m 04s.

Class winner: Nigel Brennan/Ryan Brennan. 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Eamon Matheson (Jade Tracksport) 11m 18.92s, 96.20 mph,

2 Alain Girardet (McLaren M10B) 11m 39.48s,

3 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 11m 40.89s.

Fastest lap: Matheson 54.160s, 100.50 mph.

 

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Barry Rabbitt (Tatuus F Renault) 12m 41.84s, 85.73 mph,

2 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 12m 44.35s,

3 Sylvie Mullins (Tatuus F Renault) 12m 44.65s.

Fastest lap: Mullins 56.181s, 96.88 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 David Parks 11m 46.49s, 84.75 mph,

2 Richard Kearney 11m 48.72s,

3 Leslie Shaw 12m 08.96s.

Fastest Lap: Parks 1m 01.109s, 89.07 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 David Parks 13m 16.98s, 81.95 mph,

2 Richard Kearney 13m 18.48s,

3 Leslie Shaw 13m 23.11s.

Fastest Lap: Kearney 1m 01.335s, 88.74 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Se Martin Jnr 12m 09.94s, 74.57 mph,

2 Matthew Nicholl 12m 18.19s,

3 Robbie Parks Jnr 12m 18.36s.

Fastest lap: Martin 1m 11.934s, 75.66 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Se Martin Jnr 12m 06.57s, 74.91 mph,

2 Robbie Parks Jnr 12m 21.43s,

3 Matthew Nicholl 12m 21.67s.

Fastest lap: Martin 1m 11.559s, 76.06 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE (15 laps):

1 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 16m 58.58s, 80.15 mph,

2 Lee Newsome ( Sheane) 17m 06.73s,

3 Ken Browne (Sheane) 17m 08.01s.

Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 06.277s, 82.13 mph. 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST