USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

All results

Results for 22/23 September 2018

LIMERICK M C SPRINT AT LIMERICK RACECOURSE, PATRICKSWELL, CO LIMERICK (ROUND 10 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 95.74s,

2 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 97.56s,

3 Willie Barrett (Civic) 98.18s,

4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 98.50s,

5 Neil Dugan (Peugeot 205) 98.78s,

6 Peter McKinley (Escort) 99.54s,

7 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 100.67s,

8 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 101.17s,

9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 102.26s,

10 Ben O’Brien (BMW E3) 102.87s.

Class winners: Ray Cunningham (Mini), Leanne Carroll (Seicento), Willie Barrett, Brian Kirwan, Neil Dugan, Gary Cunningham (Global GT), Sean Murray (Lotus Elan +2S), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), John Mahon, Russell Stanworth, Jamie O’Rourke (Punto), Aidan Walsh (Escort), Martin Flanagan.

 

LIMERICK M C SPRINT AT LIMERICK RACECOURSE, PATRICKSWELL, CO LIMERICK (ROUND 11 (FINAL) OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Peter McKinley (Escort) 93.36s,

2 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 93.71s,

3 Ben O’Brien (BMW E3) 94.63s,

4 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 95.05s,

5 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 95.48s,

6 Neil Dugan (Peugeot 205) 95.80s,

7 Willie Barrett (Civic) 95.95s,

8 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 96.95s,

9 John Kennedy (Dax Rush) 97.76s,

10 (tie) John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) and Jamie O’Rourke (Punto) 98.03s.

Class winners: Ray Cunningham (Mini), Elaine Kirwan (Seicento), Tommy Gardiner, John Kennedy, Ben O’Brien, Mick O’Shea (MGB GT), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), John Mahon, Russell Stanworth, Jamie O’Rourke, Chris O’Callaghan (Escort), Martin Flanagan.

 

CARLOW C C AUTOTEST AT IDA BUSINESS PARK, BALLYNATTIN, ARKLOW, CO WICKLOW (ROUND 3 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Ian White (Mini Special) 714.2s,

2 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 720.5s,

3 Cian Power (Mini Special) 783.1s,

4 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 840.0s,

5 Mark Guerin (Westfield) 867.9s,

6 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 873.3s,

7 John McAssey (Starlet) 930.3s,

8 Billy Neville (Starlet) 984.3s,

9 James Mansfield (Mazda MX5) 1040.4s,

10 Cathal O’Carroll (Mazda MX5) 1171.9s.

Class winners: Guy Foster, Mark Guerin, Billy Neville, John McAssey.

 

CARLOW C C AUTOTEST AT IDA BUSINESS PARK, BALLYNATTIN, ARKLOW, CO WICKLOW (ROUND 4 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Ian White (Mini Special) 672.5s,

2 Peter Grimes (Mini-Nova Special) 692.3s,

3 Chris Grimes (Mini) 716.4s,

4 Cian Power (Mini Special) 775.8s,

5 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 782.0s,

6 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 787.7s,

7 Christopher Grimes Jnr (Mini) 792.3s,

8 Mark Guerin (Westfield) 799.5s,

9 John McAssey (Starlet) 868.6s,

10 Billy Neville (Starlet) 901.1s,

11 James Grimes (Nova) 1041.5s.

Class winners: Chris Grimes, Peter Grimes, Mark Guerin, Billy Neville, John McAssey.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB RHODES CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GLENEALY, CO WICKLOW:

1 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 7 marks,

2 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 12m,

3 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 13m,

4 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 13m,

5 Morgan Evans (Mog-Honda) 14m,

6 Enda Byrne (VW) 16m,

7 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 17m,

8 John Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 18m,

9 Roy Stewart (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 23m,

10 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 26m,

11 Dennis Burke (VW) 26m,

12 Philip Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 30m.

Grade winners: Paul Needham, Craig MacWilliam, Pat Fox (Wilson-Suzuki) 44m, Tony Hennessy (Hennessy-Harley Davidson) 41m.

 

CO CAVAN M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT LATTON (ROUND OF MC BLINDS CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Joseph Smith (Escort) 527.71s,

2 Mervyn Wedlock (Escort) 528.21s,

3 Mickey Conlon (Escort) 534.71s.

Class winners: Alan Pickens (Nova), Sean Brunton (Civic), Anthony Masterson (Civic), Mervyn Wedlock, James Cassidy (Semog Buggy), Adrian Deane (Semog Buggy). Best Junior: Ben McIntyre (Starlet).

OMAGH M C MCKELVEY ASBESTOS BUSHWHACKER FOREST RALLY AT OMAGH, CO TYRONE (FINAL ROUND OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Josh Moffett/Stephen Thornton (Fiesta) 30m 13s,

2 Vivian Hamill/Andrew Grennan (Fiesta R5) 30m 32s,

3 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Skoda Fabia R5) 30m 40s,

4 Connor McCloskey/Noel O’Sullivan (Impreza WRC) 30m 45s,

5 Cathan McCourt/Barry McNulty (Fiesta R5) 30m 48s,

6 Adrian Hetherington/Ronan O’Neill (Corolla WRC) 30m 48s.

 

SOUTHERN KARTING CLUB KART RACE MEETING AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH (ROUND 9 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Mini Kart - Comer: 1 Ben Smith, 2 Evan Johnston, 3 Ethan Carroll.

Mini Kart - Iame: 1 Jack McLoughlin, 2 Chad Laman, 3 Conor Fogarty.

Cadet Novice Final: 1 Robbie Buckley, 2 Carter Mooney, 3 Callum Doak.

Iame Cadet Final: 1 Alex O’Grady, 2 Sean Hogan, 3 Calem MacSweeney.

Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Carter Mooney, 2 Callum Doak, 3 Jack Buckley.

Iame X30 Junior Final: 1 Alyx Coby, 2 Se Martin Jnr, 3 J P Sleator.

Rotax Max Final: 1 Owen Lawlor, 2 Philip O’Brien, 3 Brandon Carr.

Iame X30 Senior Final: 1 Cormac Dunne, 2 Gary Turkington, 3 Alex Denning.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST