USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 11/12 May 2019

BARC RACE MEETING AT BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Erik Holstein 15m 23.4s, 78.22 mph,

2 Alex Denning 15m 25.1s,

3 Kevin Doran 15m 38.4s.

Fastest lap: Denning 1m 22.979s, 79.13 mph.

 

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Erik Holstein 12m 40.7s, 77.69 mph,

2 Alex Denning 12m 45.1s,

3 Barry McHenry 12m 54.4s.

Fastest lap: Denning 1m 22.865s, 79.24 mph.

 

FINNSTOWN CASTLE BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Paul O’Connell (Dallara World Series) 8m 52.5s, 98.65 mph,

2 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 8m 58s,

3 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3) 9m 17.06s.

Fastest lap: O’Connell 1m 04.931s, 101.13 mph.

 

FINNSTOWN CASTLE BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Paul O’Connell (Dallara World Series) 13m 03.4s, 100.58 mph,

2 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3) 13m 44.1s,

3 Michael Roche (Dallara F399) 13m 55.5s.

Fastest lap: O’Connell 1m 03.560s, 103.31 mph.

 

GOLFMECH GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Peter Drennan 15m 01.8s, 87.37 mph,

2 Jake Byrne 15m 02.1s,

3 Conor Farrell 15m 20.9s.

Fastest lap: Byrne 1m 13.914s, 88.84 mph.

 

GOLFMECH GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 James Thompson 12m 31.8s, 87.34 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 12m 32.1s,

3 Jake Byrne 12m 49.5s.

Fastest lap: Drennan 1m 14.111s, 88.60 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 52.2s, 82.75 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 55.5s,

3 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget) 16m 24.1s.

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 17.516s, 84.71 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 17.9s, 82.30 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 13m 28.8s,

3 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 14m 05.5s.

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 17.094s, 85.17 mph.

 

IRISH AUTOPARTS.IE FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (11 laps):

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Gareth Thompson 15m 59.6s, 75.27 mph,

2 Aidan Byrne 16m 00.8s,

3 Ger Byrne 16m 06.6s.

Fastest Lap: Anthony Kelly 1m 23.176s, 78.95 mph.

FUTURE: 1 Gary Duggan 16m 39.7s,

2 Paul Flanagan 16m 40s,

3 Brent Hughes 16m 44.5s.

 

IRISH AUTOPARTS.IE FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (9 laps):

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Gareth Thompson 13m 03.2s, 75.45 mph,

2 Aidan Byrne 13m 06.5s,

3 David Hammond 13m 23.5s.

Fastest Lap: Brian Sexton 1m 22.782s, 79.32 mph.

FUTURE: 1 Gary Duggan 13m 32.4s,

2 Jimmy Kilbride 13m 34.4s,

3 Paul Flanagan 13m 33.9s.                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 William Kellett 15m 10s, 72.16 mph,

2 Owen Purcell 15m 18.5s,

3 Mark O’Donoghue 15m 19.1s.

Fastest lap: O’Donoghue 1m 29.280s, 73.55 mph.

 

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (4 laps):

1 Stanislaw Ukleja 6m 12.7s, 70.48 mph,

2 Owen Purcell 6m 13.2s,

3 Darren Lawler 6m 13.5s.

Fastest lap: Mark O’Donoghue 1m 29.512s, 73.36 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Paul Heavey 16m 17.3s, 80.63 mph,

2 Anthony Cross 16m 17.5s,

3 Jack Byrne 16m 38.7s.

Fastest lap: Cross 1m 19.425s, 82.67 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (7 laps):

1 Anthony Cross 9m 22.8s, 81.67 mph,

2 Jack Byrne 9m 23.4s,

3 Philip Sheane 9m 38.1s. 

Fastest lap: Byrne 1m 18.400s, 83.76 mph.

 

CARLOW C C SHEEHY MOTOR GROUP MINI STAGES RALLY AT CARLOW (ROUND 3 OF HUGO LOONAM MOTORS MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Ryan Loughran/Gareth Doherty (Escort) 37m 07.6s,

2 Damian Toner/Mick Coady (Escort) 37m 08.3s,

3 Jack Newman/Andrew Browne (Escort) 37m 56s,

4 Kevin Gallagher/William Lynch (Darrian T90 GTR) 38m 17s,

5 David Condell/Ray Fitzpatrick (Escort) 38m 22s,

6 Richard Moore/John McGrath (Escort) 38m 23s.

Group N award: John Hayes/Andy Hayes (Civic) 43m 11s.

Juniors Class 16: 1 Sean Dunphy/Susan Kinsella (Civic) 45m 35s.

Juniors Class 16A: 1 Mick Lonergan/Mikey Walsh (Civic) 41m 56s.

 

MOTORSPORT IRELAND KART RACE MEETING AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH (ROUND 2 OF MI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Mini Kart: 1 Chad Laman, 2 Jack McLoughlin, 3 Cillian Fahy Cajazeira.

Cadet Final: 1 Michael Gray, 2 Calem MacSweeney, 3 Tadhg Buckley.

Cadet Novice Final: 1 Daniel Kelleher, 2 Kyle Quinn, 3 Leo Richardson.

Rotax Max Final: 1 Simon Ramseyer, 2 Tomas McCann, 3 Jason Curran.

Iame X30 Junior Final: 1 Peadar O’Boyle, 2 Ben McDowell, 3 Robert Cronin.

Formula 125 Open Final: 1 Ian Walsh, 2 Michael Curran, 3 Colin Smith.

Tillotson T4 Final: 1 Alan Carberry, 2 Sean Dillon, 3 David O’Dowd.

 

MOTORSPORT IRELAND GRASS SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT REYNOLDSTOWN, NAUL, CO DUBLIN (ROUND 2 OF HYUNDAI LIMERICK MOTOR CENTRE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special): Aidan Whyte (Kawasaki Special) 3m 43s.

Best time of day (Saloon): Kevin Callanan (Peugeot 106) 4m 19.5s.

Class winners: Ian O’Connell (Mini), Pat Driver (Peugeot 106), Gerard O’Connell (Celica), Bernard O’Leary (Fiesta), Nathan Moloney (Berrisford Special), Ian Byrne (Nissan Special), Cian Walsh (Peugeot 205), Niall Flanagan (Starlet), David Murphy (Semog), Robbie Allen (Semog).

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Derek Mackarel (Berrisford) 3m 52.7s,

2 Gareth Mimnagh (Buggy) 3m 55.2s,

3 Mike O’Connor (Buggy) 4m 00.4s,

4 David Dennison (Buggy) 4m 02.7s,

5 P J O’Connor (Buggy) 4m 03.2s,

6 Pascal McCarney (Buggy) 4m 05.1s.

Class winners: Damien Conlon, Mervyn Galbraith, Christopher Snow, Ronan Moore, Gareth Mimnagh, Jack Mannion, Niall Murphy.

 

ALMC CHILDVISION MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT FAIRYHOUSE RACECOURSE, CO MEATH:

1 Christopher Evans (Toyota MRS) 1090s,

2 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 1160s,

3 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1175s,

4 Bernard Bradley (Mazda MX5) 1183s,

5 Mick Kehoe (Peugeot 206) 1195s,

6 Cathal O’Carroll (Mazda MX5) 1284s.

Class winners: Mark Reilly (Starlet), Philip O’Reilly, Piers MacFheorais, Cathal MacArtain (BMW 320).

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB PRODUCTION CAR TRIAL AT KILTEEL, CO KILDARE:

1 Donal Smith (Starlet) 3 marks,

2 Morgan Evans (Seicento) 3m,

3 Richard Meeke (Starlet) 4m,

4 Enda Byrne (Polo) 5m,

5 Siobhan McCann (Polo) 5m,

6 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 6m,

7 Frank Lenehan (Mini) 6m,

8 Alex Lyons (Starlet) 8m,

9 Sam Briggs (Starlet) 9m,

10 Philip O’Reilly (Mini) 10m.

Class winners: Alex Lyons, Morgan Evans, Siobhan McCann.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST