USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 8/9 June 2019

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FINNSTOWN CASTLE BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Paul O’Connell (Dallara World Series) 10m 46.7s, 76.79 mph,

2 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 11m 04.6s,

3 Joe Courtney (Dallara F308) 11m 05.4s,

4 Alex Wilsdon Jnr (Radical PR6),

5 John Stewart (Mygale M12),

6 Colm Hynes (Reynard 88D).

Fastest lap: O’Connell 52.552s, 78.75 mph.

 

FINNSTOWN CASTLE BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (17 laps):

1 Paul O’Connell (Dallara World Series) 15m 10.2s, 77.30 mph,

2 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8) 15m 38.6s,

3 Joe Courtney (Dallara F308) 15m 40.6s,

4 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3),

5 Alex Wilsdon Jnr (Radical PR6),

6 John Stewart (Mygale M12).

Fastest lap: O’Connell 52.748s, 78.46 mph.

 

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Alex Denning 15m 45.1s, 61.30 mph,

2 Dave Maguire 15m 47.1s,

3 Michael Cullen 15m 51.2s,

4 Erik Holstein,

5 Gordon Kellett,

6 Brian Flanagan.

Fastest lap: Denning 1m 06.672s, 62.07 mph.

 

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Alex Denning 15m 44.7s, 61.33 mph,

2 Erik Holstein 15m 46.6s,

3 Michael Cullen 15m 49.9s,

4 Dave Maguire,

5 Brian Flanagan,

6 Ross Barnes.

Fastest lap: Holstein 1m 06.885s, 61.87 mph.

 

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 3 – PROVISIONAL (14 laps):

1 Michael Cullen 15m 54.9s, 60.67 mph,

2 Erik Holstein 15m 55.7s,

3 Ross Barnes 15m 58s,

4 Brendan Fitzgerald,

5 Dave Maguire,

6 Brian Flanagan.

Fastest lap: Holstein 1m 06.742s, 62.01 mph.

 

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 William Kellett 15m 53.5s, 56.42 mph,

2 Andy Kavanagh 15m 58.8s,

3 Lloyd Murphy 16m 02s,

4 Philip Lawless,

5 Colm Barrable,

6 Owen Purcell.

Fastest lap: Purcell 1m 12.220s, 57.30 mph.

 

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 – PROVISIONAL (8 laps):

1 Colm Barrable 9m 51.2s, 56.00 mph,

2 Lloyd Murphy 9m 51.7s,

3 William Kellett 9m 52.1s,

4 Andy Kavanagh,

5 Philip Lawless,

6 Barry Barrable.

Fastest lap: Murphy 1m 12.829s, 56.82 mph.

 

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 3 (13 laps):

1 William Kellett 15m 53.9s, 56.40 mph,

2 Andy Kavanagh 15m 58.3s,

3 Wayne Laverick 16m 01.2s,

4 Colm Barrable,

5 Philip Lawless,

6 Darren Lawler.

Fastest lap: Kellett 1m 12.433s, 57.13 mph.

 

CLOSED WHEEL LIBRE RACE 1 (16 laps):

Seat Supercup: 1 Shane Murphy 15m 57.4s, 69.16 mph,

2 Barry English 16m 00.4s,

3 Neil McMullen 14 laps.

Fastest lap: Murphy 58.810s, 70.37 mph.

Supercars: 1 Gary Corcoran 16m 53.9s, 65.31 mph,

2 Philip Jones 15 laps,

3 Charlie Linnane 15 laps.

Fastest lap: Jones 1m 01.419s, 67.38 mph.

Closed Wheel Libre: 1 Andrew Boland (Lotus Elise) 16m 03.5s, 68.72 mph.

Fastest lap: Boland 58.977s, 70.17 mph.

 

CLOSED WHEEL LIBRE RACE 2 (15 laps):

Seat Supercup: 1 Shane Murphy 15m 00.7s, 68.92 mph,

2 Barry English 15m 05.3s,

3 Darragh McMullen 15m 11.8s.

Fastest lap: Murphy 59.258s, 69.84 mph.

Supercars: 1 Gary Corcoran 15m 49.3s, 65.39 mph,

2 Philip Jones 15m 53s,

3 Robbie Parks Jnr 15m 57.2s.

Fastest lap: Jones 1m 01.967s, 66.78 mph.

Closed Wheel Libre: 1 Andrew Boland (Lotus Elise) 15m 05.5s, 68.55 mph.

Fastest lap: Boland 59.557s, 69.49 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Stephen Ross 14m 57.9s, 64.53 mph,

2 Greg Kelly 15m 08.4s,

3 Niall McFadden 15m 09.5s,

4 Roger Welaratne,

5 Dominic Ryan,

6 Des Bruton.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 02.176s, 66.56 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Greg Kelly 15m 55.1s, 64.99 mph,

2 Stephen Ross 15m 56.8s,

3 Niall McFadden 16m 06s,

4 Colin Deering,

5 Roger Welaratne,

6 Vincent O’Rourke.

Fastest lap: Ross 1m 02.369s, 66.35 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 11.5, 63.57 mph,

2 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 15m 55.8s,

3 Michael Ryan (Lotus Elan) 13 laps,

4 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),

5 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger),

6 Liam Ruth (MG Midget).

Fastest lap: Foley 1m 03.353s, 65.32 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 15.2, 63.30 mph,

2 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 15m 53.3s,

3 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger) 13 laps,

4 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),

5 Edwin Rynhart (Austin-Healey Sprite),

6 Ken McAvoy (Nerus).

Fastest lap: Foley 1m 04.340s, 64.32 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Geoff Richardson 8m 38.8s, 63.81 mph,

2 Paul O’Brien 8m 38.9s,

3 Ian Conroy 8m 40.6s,

4 Greg Richardson,

5 James Holman,

6 Jonathan Taylor.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 03.989s, 64.67 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 2 (7 laps):

1 Geoff Richardson 8m 31.4s, 56.65 mph,

2 James Holman 8m 33.5s,

3 Paul O’Brien 8m 35.1s,

4 Ian Conroy,

5 Greg Richardson,

6 Jonathan Taylor.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 09.524s, 59.52 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 3 (8 laps):

1 Geoff Richardson 10m 32.4s, 52.35 mph,

2 Jonathan Taylor 10m 49.4s,

3 Greg Richardson 10m 51.8s,

4 Gordon Brown,

5 Paul O’Brien,

6 James Holman.

Fastest lap: Greg Richardson 1m 16.556s, 54.06 mph.

 

CLARE M C HILLCLIMB AT FURNACETOWN, FEAKLE, CO CLARE (ROUND 5 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 53.69s,

2 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 58.39s,

3 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 58.46s,

4 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 60.90s,

5 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 60.97s,

6 Michael Fitzgibbon (Civic) 61.56s,

7 Paul Hamill (Tiger Avon) 61.86s,

8 Dara Fay (Swift) 62.19s,

9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 62.45s,

10 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 62.55s.

Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Gary Egan, Brian Kirwan, Michael Fitzgibbon, Paul Hamill, Aidan Courtney, Sean McConnell (Civic), Siobhan McCann (Sheane VW), Seamus Anderson (Anglia), Mark Halligan (Seicento).

 

CLARE M C HILLCLIMB AT FURNACETOWN, FEAKLE, CO CLARE (ROUND 6 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 51.15s,

2 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 54.84s,

3 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 56.80s,

4 Michael Fitzgibbon (Civic) 60.57s,

5 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 61.58s,

6 Paul Hamill (Tiger Avon) 61.80s,

7 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 62.01s,

8 Dara Fay (Swift) 62.31s,

9 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 63.57s,

10 Willie Barrett (Civic) 63.62s.

Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Gary Egan, Brian Kirwan, Michael Fitzgibbon, Paul Hamill, Aidan Courtney, Niall O’Sullivan (Citroen C2), Keith Naughton (Impreza), Gary Graham (Peugeot 205), Mark Halligan (Seicento).

 

LAOIS RALLYSPORT CLUB ACE SIGNS HEARTLANDS MINI STAGES RALLY AT PORT LAOISE (ROUND 4 OF HUGO LOONAM MOTORS MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Declan Gallagher/Derek Heena (Starlet) 47m 34s,

2 Mark Alcorn/John O’Donnell (Escort) 49m 07s,

3 Gary McNamee/Brian Brady (Civic) 49m 18s,

4 Richard Moore/John McGrath (Escort) 49m 28s,

5 Martin Toner/Sharon Clarke (Escort) 49m 49s,

6 Wesley Patterson/Johnny Baird (Escort) 50m 02s,

7 Aidan Bourke/Johnny Kinahan (Escort) 50m 15s,

8 John Bonner/John McCafferty (Escort) 50m 39s,

9 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 51m 09s,

10 Colin Byrne/Eric Calnan (Escort) 51m 39s.

Juniors Class 16A: 1 Mick Lonergan/Mikey Walsh (Civic) 52m 23s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB CLUBMAN AUTOTEST AT SANDYFORD, DUBLIN 18:

OVERALL WINNER (JAMES PRINGLE MEMORIAL TROPHY): James Driver (Starlet) 586.9s.

NOVICES:

1 Aoife Ryan (Starlet) 623.1s.

 

BEGINNERS:

1 Gerard Keane (Starlet) 656.8s,

2 Chris Byrne (Yaris) 677.2s,

3 Sam Briggs (Starlet) 814.3s.

 

INTERMEDIATES:

1 Rod McGovern (Starlet) 561.1s,

2 Michael Cullen (Starlet) 580.7s,

3 Jay Donegan (Starlet) 592.1s.

 

EXPERTS:

1 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 515.9s,

2 Mark Doran (Escort) 524.6s,

3 Richard Meeke (Starlet) 524.7s,

4 John McAssey (Starlet) 534.1s,

5 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 543.3s,

6 Brian Kingston (Ignis) 565.6s.

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD: 

1 Derek Mackarel (Berrisford) 3m 54.6s,

2 Paul McCann (Buggy) 4m 05.8s,

3 Andy Mackarel (Berrisford) 4m 05.9s,

4 Alan Shinnors (Buggy) 4m 08.1s,

5 John McGeehan (Buggy) 4m 13.0s,

6 Damien Conlon 4m 13.3s.

Class winners: Damien Conlon, Travis Humphrey, Christopher Snow, Ronan Moore, Paul McCann, Ella Conway. 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST