USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 14/15 September 2019

LEINSTER TROPHY RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK INTERNATIONAL CIRCUIT

LEINSTER TROPHY BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE FEATURE RACE (10 laps):

1 Barry Rabbitt (Tatuus F Renault) 21m 10.3s, 61.69 mph,

2 Stephen Daly (Dallara F308) 21m 11.4s,

3 Paul Dagg (Dallara F308) 21m 12.2s,

4 Paul O’Connell (Dallara T02),

5 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8),

6 Michael Connolly (Radical SR8).

Fastest lap: Daly 1m 47.387s, 72.97 mph.

 

FINNSTOWN CASTLE BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE (10 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Dallara F308) 15m 55.3s, 82.03 mph,

2 Paul Dagg (Dallara F308) 16m 00.2s,

3 Paul O’Connell (Dallara T02) 16m 36.3s,

4 Barry Rabbitt (Tatuus F Renault),

5 Sam Mansfield (Radical SR8),

6 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3).

Fastest lap: Daly 1m 33.675s, 83.65 mph.

 

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Kevin Doran 15m 37.6s, 58.50 mph,

2 Alex Denning 15m 43.1s,

3 Michael Cullen 15m 55.9s,

4 Dave Maguire,

5 Trevor Farrar,

6 Ronan McHale.

Fastest lap: Denning 2m 11.903s, 59.41 mph.

 

DENNINGS CARS FIESTA ST RACE 2 (4 laps):

1 Kevin Doran 9m 06.6s, 57.35 mph,

2 Michael Cullen 9m 12.6s,

3 Alex Denning 9m 13.2s,

4 Erik Holstein,

5 Dave Maguire,

6 Ronan McHale.

Fastest lap: McHale 2m 15.264s, 57.93 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 32.5s, 67.23 mph,

2 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 15m 32.7s,

3 Tim Murray (Leastone) 15m 35s,

4 Jack Byrne (Sheane),

5 Karl O’Sullivan (Sheane),

6 Jordan Kelly (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Cross 1m 54.155s, 68.64 mph.

 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (7 laps):

1 Tim Murray (Leastone) 16m 27.1s, 55.57 mph,

2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 16m 27.6s,

3 Jack Byrne (Sheane) 16m 32.4s,

4 Gavin Buckley (Sheane),

5 Karl O’Sullivan (Sheane),

6 Ger Byrne (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Murray 2m 18.942s, 56.40 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 16m 22.9s, 71.75 mph,

2 Richard Kearney 16m 27s,

3 Paul McLoughlin 16m 30.1s,

4 Sean Hynes,

5 Brian Egan,

6 Derek Roddy.

Fastest Lap: Hearty 1m 48.519s, 72.21 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Richard Kearney 16m 38.6s, 70.62 mph,

2 Sean Hynes 16m 40.4s,

3 Paul McLoughlin 16m 40.8s,

4 Brian Hearty,

5 Derek Roddy,

6 Brian Egan.

Fastest Lap: Kearney 1m 48.352s, 72.32 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Stephen Ross 15m 33.6s, 67.15 mph,

2 Greg Kelly 15m 34.2s,

3 Roger Welaratne 15m 50.1s,

4 Dominic Ryan,

5 Des Meehan,

6 Colin Marnane.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 54.537s, 68.41 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (7 laps):

1 Michael Cullen 16m 14.3s, 56.30 mph,

2 Adrian Deasy 16m 31.6s,

3 Greg Kelly 16m 33s,

4 Anthony Fildes,

5 Stephen Ross,

6 Roger Welaratne.

Fastest lap: Cullen 2m 16.523s, 57.40 mph.

 

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (4 laps):

1 William Kellett 9m 39.4s, 54.09 mph,

2 Peter Barrable 9m 40.3s,

3 Darren Lawler 9m 45.7s,

4 Brendan Fitzgerald,

5 Owen Purcell,

6 Philip Lawless.

Fastest lap: Kellett 2m 22.724s, 54.90 mph.

 

KEELAN CONSTRUCTION FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (6 laps):

1 Peter Barrable 14m 58.8s, 52.31 mph,

2 William Kellett 15m 06.3s,

3 Darren Lawler 15m 07s,

4 Brendan Fitzgerald,

5 Philip Lawless,

6 Owen Purcell.

Fastest lap: Barrable 2m 26.915s, 53.34 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Matthew Nicholl 16m 59.2s, 61.51 mph,

2 Christopher Grimes 17m 04.4s,

3 Sean McGovern 17m 11.1s,

4 Karl O’Brien,

5 Jack Byrne,

6 Kyle Draper.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 2m 06.447s, 61.97 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Karl O’Brien 17m 00.5s, 61.43 mph,

2 Christopher Grimes 17m 01.7s,

3 Sean McGovern 17m 09.9s,

4 Jack Byrne,

5 Anthony Conway,

6 Charlotte Fenton.

Fastest lap: Grimes 2m 05.916s, 62.23 mph.

 

HRCA HISTORIC RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 16m 07s, 64.82 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 18.8s,

3 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 16m 26.2s,

4 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47),

5 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),

6 John Farrell (Ford Escort).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 57.109s, 66.91 mph.

 

HRCA HISTORIC RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 59.6s, 65.33 mph,

2 Brendan Keane (Mallock U2) 16m 08.3s,

3 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 10.8s,

4 Val Thompson (TMC Costin),

5 John Farrell (Ford Escort),

6 Edwin Rynhart (Austin-Healey Sprite).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 56.704s, 67.14 mph.

 

CLOSED WHEEL LIBRE RACE 1 (5 laps):

Seat Supercup: 1 Barry English 9m 13.9s, 70.73 mph,

2 Darragh McMullen 9m 16.9s,

3 Graham McDonnell 9m 23.5s.

Fastest lap: Shane Murphy 1m 49.347s, 71.66 mph.

Supercars: 1 Alan Watkins 9m 50.1s, 66.39 mph,

2 Charlie Linnane 9m 57.8s,

3 Paul Parr 10m 02.9s.

Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 54.600s, 68.38 mph.

Closed Wheel Libre: 1 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 9m 06.6s, 71.68 mph.

Fastest lap: Pat McBennett 1m48.016s, 72.55 mph.

Irish Touring Cars Championship: 1 Ciaran Denvir (Honda Civic) 9m 48.9s, 66.52 mph,

2 Keith Campbell (VW Corrado) 9m 52.7s,

3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 9m 59.7s.

Fastest lap: Denvir 1m 52.085s, 69.91 mph.

 

CLOSED WHEEL LIBRE RACE 2 (8 laps):

Seat Supercup: 1 Shane Murphy 16m 52.7s, 61.90 mph,

2 Barry English 16m 57.3s,

3 Brian Berry 17m 00s.

Fastest lap: Murphy 2m 05.009s, 62.68 mph.

Supercars: 1 Alan Watkins 17m 01.2s, 61.38 mph,

2 Philip Jones 17m 02.5s,

3 Gary Corcoran 17m 04.2s.

Fastest lap: Corcoran 2m 03.536s, 63.43 mph.

Closed Wheel Libre: 1 Roger McMahon (Alfa Romeo 147) 17m 29.9s, 59.71 mph,

2 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 18m 02s.

Fastest lap: Pat McBennett 2m 04.712s, 62.83 mph.

Irish Touring Cars Championship: 1 Keith Campbell (VW Corrado) 17m 57.8s, 58.16 mph,

2 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 17m 58.4s,

3 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 18m 34.5s.

Fastest lap: O’Reilly 2m 06.986s, 61.71 mph.

 

SUPERCAR RACE 3 (8 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 16m 34.6s, 63.03 mph,

2 Philip Jones 16m 40.9s,

3 Gary Corcoran 16m 44.7s.

Fastest lap: Watkins 2m 02.807s, 63.81 mph.

 

IRISH AUTOPARTS.IE FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (7 laps):

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Aidan Byrne (Celica) 17m 15.7s, 52.96 mph,

2 Kian O’Brien (Saxo) 17m 16s,

3 Gareth Thompson (Celica) 17m 22s.

Fastest Lap: O’Brien 2m 17.727s, 56.90 mph.

FUTURE: 1 Brian Sexton (Mazda MX5) 17m 16.9s, 52.90 mph,

2 M J Farrell (Levin) 17m 35.7s,

3 Jimmy Kilbride (Peugeot 106) 17m 36.4s.

Fastest Lap: Sexton 2m 20.289s, 55.86 mph.

 

IRISH AUTOPARTS.IE FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (7 laps):

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Aidan Byrne (Celica) 17m 08.2s, 53.35 mph,

2 Gareth Thompson (Celica) 17m 42.2s,

3 Mike Dermody (Vectra) 17m 50.6s.

Fastest Lap: Byrne 2m 24.455s, 54.25 mph.

FUTURE: 1 Gary Duggan (Punto) 17m 37.2s, 51.89 mph,

2 Brian Sexton (Mazda MX5) 17m 42.1s,

3 Kevin Cahill (Peugeot 205) 17m 59.9s.

Fastest Lap: Duggan 2m 27.497s, 53.13 mph.

 

CLARE M C DOUGIE HUGHES MEMORIAL CLARE STAGES RALLY AT ENNIS (ROUND OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Roy White/James O’Brien (Fiesta WRC) 67m 28s,

2 Daniel Cronin/J J Cremin (Fiesta R5) 67m 43s,

3 Ian Barrett/Paul McGee (Darrian T90 GTR) 68m 21s,

4 Ian Roche/Anthony Nestor (Impreza) 70m 27s,

5 Declan McCrory/Stephen O’Hanlon (Fiesta R5) 71m 52s,

6 Aidan Wray/Kieran McGrath (Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 72m 11s,

7 John Bonner/Paddy McCrudden (Escort) 73m 12s,

8 Niall Moroney/Elgan Davis (Impreza WRC) 73m 28s,

9 Paul Barrett/Kevin Reilly (Fiesta R5) 73m 32s,

10 Denis Moynihan/Martin O’Brien (Fiesta R5) 73m 37s.

Group N award: Aidan Wray/Kieran McGrath.

Historics: 1 Maurice Meskell/Stephen Meskell (Escort) 83m 26s.

Juniors Class 16: 1 Cathal Nolan/Emel McNamara (Civic) 53m 11s,

2 Greg O’Brien/Conor Mullen (Civic) 57m 55s.

Juniors Class 16A: 1 Jake Lennon/Aaron Lennon (Civic) 51m 41s.


MUNSTER KART CLUB RACE MEETING AT KARTWORLD, WATERGRASSHILL, CO CORK (FINAL ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Mini Kart: 1 Erik Gilsenan, 2 Ian Carey, 3 Jack McLoughlin.

Cadet Final: 1 James Robinson, 2 Jack Buckley, 3 Colin Cronin.

Cadet Novice Final: 1 Kyle Quinn, 2 Holly Dunnion, 3 Jack Ives.

Rotax Max Final: 1 Darren Cooney, 2 Kayleigh Cole, 3 Sean Purcell.

Iame X30 Junior: 1 Sean McCormack, 2 J P Sleator, 3 Rian O’Boyle.

Formula 125 Open Final: 1 Michael Curran, 2 Ian Walsh, 3 Michael Dunnion.

Tillotson T4 Final: 1 Ryan Nally, 2 Paul Morgan, 3 Calvin Pratt.

Iame X30 Senior Final: 1 Derek Wilson, 2 Gary Edwards, 3 Evan Naylor.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST