Stephen Dickson was overall winner of the Mayo Loose Surface Autocross event finishing ahead of Derek Mackerel and Alan Shinnors

Dubliner Morgan Quinn had a successful day in the first Kirkistown race meeting of the year, scoring a win and a second place in the two Formula Ford 1600 events at the Co Down circuit. 

The twenty year old, whose Van Diemen car is a year older than himself, finished just inches behind Alan Davidson’s Mondiale in race one, and despite having to start the second race from sixth position on the starting grid, made his way through the field to take the lead with three laps to go, beating veteran David McCullough by less than one tenth of a second, with Davidson third this time. 

Christopher Evans was the clear winner of TDC’s Multi Venue Autotest at Arklow, with his Toyota MRS completing the twenty tests 27 seconds ahead of the Starlet of Richard Meeke, while Eamonn Byrne finished third in his Yaris. 

In the Mayo Loose Surface Autocross event, Stephen Dickson was the overall winner with the fastest time of the day in a Mitsubishi Evo 9, finishing just under three seconds ahead of Derek Mackerel. Alan Shinnors finished third, a further three seconds behind Mackerel.

Below are results from Motorsport Ireland events that took place over the weekend.

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING: 
FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (13 LAPS): 
1 Morgan Quinn (Van Diemen RF99) 13m 38.9s, 86.41 mph, 
2 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF01) 13m 38.9s, 
3 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S) 13m 39.6s. 
Fastest lap: Quinn 1m 01.626s, 88.32 mph. 

FORMULA VEE RACE (15 LAPS): 
1 Philip Sheane (Sheane) 16m 51.4s, 80.72 mph, 
2 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 16m 51.9s, 
3 John Farrell 17m 04.7s. 
Fastest lap: Farrell 1m 05.505s, 83.10 mph. 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (11 LAPS): 
1 Jack Byrne 13m 26.7s, 74.22 mph, 
2 Karl O’Brien 13m 26.9s, 
3 Sean McGovern 13m 28.4s. 
Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 11.708s, 75.91 mph. 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (6 LAPS): 
1 Seamus Martin Jnr 7m 42.9s, 70.55 mph, 
2 Ben McFall 7m 43s, 
3 Andrew Crosbie 7m 47.8s. 
Fastest lap: Sean McGovern 1m 11.988s, 75.61 mph. 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT AVOCA RIVER PARK, ARKLOW, CO WICKLOW: 
1 Christopher Evans (Toyota MRS) 1299s, 
2 Richard Meeke (Starlet) 1326s, 
3 Eamonn Byrne (Yaris) 1335s, 
4 Brian Kingston (Ignis) 1344s, 
5 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 1384s, 
6 John O’Reilly (Toyota MR2) 1393s, 
7 John Nolan (Starlet) 1393s, 
8 J J Farrell (Corsa) 1398s, 
9 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1403s, 
10 Craig MacWilliam (Mazda MX5) 1405s. 
Class winners: Richard Meeke, Eamonn Byrne, John O’Reilly, Eric Byrne (Starlet), Conal O’Neill (Ignis), Guy MacWilliam (Mazda MX5). 

MAYO & DISTRICT MOTORSPORT CLUB LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS EVENT:
1 Stephen Dickson (03:46.52)
2 Derek Mackerel (03:49.29)
3 Alan Shinnors (3:52.57)

Upcoming Events

Dark Gray
26 - 27.09.20

MEC Race

20200
26 - 27.09.20

MEC Race

27.09.20

LSMayo Autocross (Postponed)

20201
27.09.20

LSMayo Autocross (Postponed)

27.09.20

KCMI Kart Commission Kart Race Meeting

20237
27.09.20

KCMI Kart Commission Kart Race Meeting